Clay HS Tennis 2019
Date | Opponent | Location | Time | Result |
|
|
|
|
postponed 3/29 |
03/27/19 | Unioto | OUC | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (1-0, 0-0) |
03/28/19 | Glenwood* | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 4-1 (2-0, 1-0) |
3/29/19 | West* | Clay | 4:00 pm | W 5-0 (3-0, 2-0) |
|
|
|
|
canceled |
04/01/9 | Waverly* | Clay | 4:30 pm | L 1-4 (3-1, 2-1) |
04/03/19 | Portsmouth | PHS | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (4-1, 2-1) |
04/04/19 | Minford* | Minford | 4:30 pm | L 2-3 (4-2, 2-2) |
|
|
|
|
postponed 4/13 |
04/09/19 | Valley* | Clay | 4:30 pm | L 2-3 (4-3, 2-3) |
04/10/19 | Ironton | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 3-2 (5-3, 2-3) |
04/11/19 | East* | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (6-3, 3-3) |
04/12/19 | Unioto | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (7-3, 3-3) |
04/13/19 | Wheelersburg* | WBurg | 4:30 pm | L 0-5 (7-4, 3-4) |
04/15/19 | Notre Dame* | SSU | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (8-4, 4-4) |
04/16/19 | Portsmouth | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (9-4, 4-4) |
04/18/19 | Glenwood* | N Boston | 4:30 pm | W 4-1 (10-4, 5-4) |
04/22/19 | Notre Dame* | Clay | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (11-4, 6-4) |
04/23/19 | East* | East | 4:30 pm |
W 5-0 (12-4, 7-4) SOC I Champions! |
04/24/19 | Ironton | Ironton | 4:30 pm | W 5-0 (13-4, 7-4) |
4/30/19 | SOC | SSU/NBoston | 4:30 pm |
All-SOC Team |
TBA | Sectional | SSU/PHS | TBA |
Roster
Hailey Arnett | 2022 |
Sydney Barney | 2019 |
Caden Cline | 2020 |
Tyler Hobbs | 2019 |
Chase Hudson | 2019 |
Ethan Jones | 2021 |
Gage Keller | 2020 |
Madison Nigh | 2019 |
Sarah Widdowson | 2019 |
Coach - Bobby Blanton | |
Assistant - Jim Pack |
3.27.19 @ Unioto
Won 5-0: Keller 6-2, 6-1; Widdowson 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Hobbs forfeit; Cline/Hudson 6-0, 6-0; Barney/Nigh 6-0, 6-0
3.28.19 Glenwood
Won 4-1: Keller 6-1, 6-0; Widdowson 6-7 (6-8), 5-7; Hobbs 6-0, 6-0; Cline/Hudson 6-0, 6-0; Barney/Nigh 6-0, 6-0
3.29.19 West
Won 5-0: Keller 6-2, 6-1; Cline 6-3, 6-1; Hobbs 6-1, 6-1; Hudson/Widdowson 6-0, 6-3; Barney/Nigh 6-1, 6-1
3.30.19 @ Hillsboro
cancelled - rain
4.1.19 Waverly
Lost 1-4: Keller 1-6, 0-6; Hobbs 0-6, 0-6; Cline 1-6, 7-6, 10-7; Hudson/Widdowson 0-6, 0-6; Barney/Nigh 0-6, 0-6
4.3.19 @ Portsmouth
Won 5-0: Keller 6-0,6-1; Hobbs 6-3,6-4; Widdowson 6-2, 6-1; Cline/Hudson 6-1,6-2; Barney/Nigh 6-1,6-1
4.4.19 @ Minford
Lost 2-3: Keller 6-1, 6-3; Hobbs 0-6, 3-6; Widdowson 2-6, 3-6; Cline/Hudson 1-0 (Minford team retired); Barney/Nigh 1-6, 3-6
4.9.19 Valley
Lost 2-3: Keller 6-0, 6-1; Cline 0-6, 3-6; Hobbs 6-2, 5-7, 4-6; Hudson/ Widdowson 6-3, 7-6(7-5); Barney/Nigh 1-6, 2-6
4.10.19 Ironton
Won 3-2: Keller 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; Widdowson 2-6, 3-6; Barney 4-6, 5-7; Hobbs/ Cline 6-0, 6-1; Hudson/Nigh 6-3, 6-3
4.11.19 East
Won 5-0: Keller 6-0, 6-0; Hobbs 6-1, 6-0; Barney forfeit; Hudson/Widdowson 6-1, 6-0; Jones/Arnett 6-0, 6-0
4.12.19 Unioto
Won 5-0: Keller 6-0, 6-0; Hobbs 6-2, 7-5; Hudson 6-2, 6-2; Barney/NIgh 6-0, 6-0; Jones/Arnett 6-0, 6-0
4.13.19 @ Wheelersburg
Lost 0-5: Keller 0-6, 0-6; Hobbs 1-6, 0-6; Cline 4-6, 7-6, 6-0; Hudson/ Widdowson 7-6, 2-6, 5-7; Barney/Nigh 2-6, 3-6
4.15.19 @ Notre Dame
Won 5-0: Keller 6-0, 6-0; Hobbs 6-0, 6-1; Hudson 6-0, 6-0; Barney/Cline 6-2, 7-5; Widdowson/Nigh 6-1, 6-0
4.16.19 Portsmouth
Won 5-0: Keller 6-0, 6-0; Hobbs 6-1, 6-2; Cline 6-1, 6-1; Hudson/Widdowson 6-3, 7-5; Barney/Nigh 6-0, 6-0
4.18.19 @ Glenwood
Won 4-1: Keller 6-0, 6-0; Hobbs 2-6, 3-6; Cline 6-0, 6-0; Hudson/Widdowson 6-0, 6-0; Barney/Nigh 6-0, 6-0
4.22.19 Notre Dame
Won 5-0: Cline 6-8, 7-5, 10-6; Widdowson 6-3, 6-1; Jones 6-3, 6-3; Keller/Hobbs 6-1, 6-0; Hudson/Nigh 6-2, 6-1
4.23.19 East
Won 5-0: Widdowson 6-0, 6-2; Nigh 6-3, 6-0; Arnett 4-6, 7-5, 6-0; Keller/Cline 6-0, 6-0; Hudson/Hobbs 6-0, 6-0
4.24.19 @ Ironton
Won 5-0: Keller 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; Hobbs 4-6, 7-6 (13-11), 10-5; Cline 6-2, 6-4; Hudson/Widdowson 6-1, 6-0; Barney/Nigh 6-2, 6-0
4.30.19 SOC Championship @ New Boston
SOC Singles Champion/Player of the Year - Gage Keller
All-SOC Team - Gage Keller, Caden Cline, & Tyler Hobbs
Doubles Champions - Chase Hudson/Sarah Widdowson
Regular Season Champion - Clay
Coach of the Year - Bobby Blanton
Individual Tennis Awards
Most Improved Award - Chase Hudson
Best Slice Serve Award - Caden Cline
Hustle Award - Sydney Barney
Best Overal Player - Gage Keller
Panther Award - Sarah Widdowson
New tennis courts in Rosemount (2019)