Clay HS Boys' Basketball 2019-20
Date | Opponent | Level | Location | Time | Result |
11/13/19 |
Wheelersburg Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm | |
11/16/19 |
Eastern Meigs Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Clay | 10:00 am | |
11/19/19 |
West Scrimmage |
Var/JV | West | 6:00 pm | |
11/22/19 |
SOC Preview v. West |
Varsity | S Webster | 5:00 pm | |
11/23/19 |
Federal Hocking w/Southeastern Scrimmage |
Var/JV | Clay | 9:00 am | |
11/29/19 | Paint Valley | Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L 25-40 (0-1, 0-0) V L 63-69 (0-1, 0-0) |
11/30/19 | Northwest | Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV W 39-32 (1-1, 0-0) V W 64-50 (1-1, 0-0) |
12/06/19 | Green* | Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L 25-33 (1-2, 0-1) V W 44-41 (2-1, 1-0) |
12/07/19 | Manchester |
JV Varsity |
MHS |
4:00 pm 7:30 pm |
JV W 42-29 (2-2, 0-1) V L 49-50 (2-2, 1-0) |
12/13/19 | Notre Dame* | Var/JV | N Dame | 6:00 pm |
JV W 37-22 (3-2, 1-1) |
12/14/19 | North Adams | Var/JV | N Adams | 5:00 pm |
JV L 8-43 (3-3, 1-1) |
12/17/19 | Glenwood* | Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L 30-46 (3-4, 1-2) V L 43-73 (3-4, 2-1) |
12/20/19 | Western* | Var/JV | Western | 6:00 pm |
JV L (4-4, 1-3) V W 55-50 (4-4, 3-1) |
12/21/19 | Belpre | Varsity | Clay | 6:00 pm | V L 57-63 (4-5, 3-1) |
12/27/19 |
Valley Alumni Night |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L 18-49 (4-5, 1-3) V L 57-60 OT (4-6, 3-1) |
1/03/20 | Symmes Valley* | Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L 19-34 (4-6, 1-4) V L 35-56 (4-7, 3-2) |
1/07/20 | Ironton St. Joseph* | Var/JV | St. Joe | 6:00 pm |
JV L (4-7, 1-5) V L 39-57 (4-8, 3-3) |
1/10/20 | East* | Var/JV | East | 6:00 pm |
JV W 37-24 (5-7, 2-5) V W 56-26 (5-8, 4-3) |
1/14/20 | Green* | Var/JV | Green | 6:00 pm |
JV L 21-24 (5-8, 2-6) V L 51-54 OT (5-9, 4-4) |
1/17/20 |
Notre Dame* Military Apprec Night |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV W 34-11 (6-8, 3-6) V L 35-37 (5-10, 4-5) |
1/21/20 | Glenwood* | Var/JV | Glenwood | 6:00 pm |
JV L 27-30 (6-9, 3-7) V L 36-59 (5-11, 4-6) |
1/24/20 |
Western* Homecoming |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L 32-25 (6-10, 3-8) |
1/31/20 | Symmes Valley* | Var/JV | S Valley | 6:00 pm |
JV L 19-61 (6-11, 3-9) V L 42-55 (6-12, 5-7) |
2/01/20 | South Webster | Var/JV | S Webster | 6:00 pm |
JV L 32-47 (6-12, 3-9) V L 45-60 (6-13, 5-7) |
|
PeeWee Night MS Band Night |
|
|
|
Postponed/TBA |
|
Oak Hill Band |
|
|
|
Postponed to 2/11 |
2/11/20 |
East MS Band Night Peewee Cheer Night |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV W 36-14 (7-12, 4-9) V W 57-28 (7-13, 6-7) |
2/14/20 |
Ironton St. Joseph* Senior Night |
Var/JV | Clay | 6:00 pm |
JV L (7-13, 4-10) V L 43-52 (7-14, 6-8) |
2/18/20 |
Eastern Sectional Tournament |
Varsity | Wellston | 6:15 pm | V L 50-57 (7-15, 6-8) |
Roster
No. | Player | Grade |
Varsity | ||
1 | Clay Cottle | 11 |
2 | Shaden Malone | 11 |
3 | Evan Woods | 11 |
4 | Gavin Cayton | 10 |
5 | Reece Whitley | 12 |
15 | Caden Cline | 12 |
20 | Mitchell King | 10 |
24 | Gage Moore | 12 |
30 | Jaden Jessee | 11 |
35 | Dakota Dodds | 12 |
JV | ||
1 | Hayden Moore | 10 |
2 | Carter Cole | 10 |
3 | Landon Thomas | 10 |
4 | Gavin Cayton | 10 |
5 | Carson Porginski | 10 |
20 | Mitchell King | 10 |
22 | Ethan Carter | 9 |
24 | Nate Penn | 10 |
33 | Bobby Deal | 10 |
Varsity Coach - Garrick Anderson | ||
Varsity Assistant - Bobby Blanton | ||
JV Coach - Cody Farney | ||
Assistant Coach - Jim Pack |
Individual & Team Awards
Coaches' Award - Caden Cline
Defensive Award - Clay Cottle
Offensive Award - Shaden Malone
Most Improved - Gage Moore
Panther Award - Reece Whitley
SOC, First Team - Shaden Malone
SOC, Second Team - Reece Whitley
District, Second Team - Shaden Malone
District, HM - Reece Whitley