Clay Cross Country
Date | Event | Lcoation | Time | Results |
8/27/16 | Wellston CC Invitational | Wellston | 10:00am | |
8/30/16 | Huntington CC Meet | Huntington | 4:00pm | |
9/10/16 | Zane Trace CC Invitational | Zane Trace HS | 10:00am | |
9/17/16 | Southeastern CC Invitational | Southeastern | 9:00am | |
9/21/16 |
SSU Bear Run (voluntary event) |
SSU | 6:00pm | |
9/24/16 | Minford CC Invitational | Minford | 9:00am | |
10/1/16 | Piketon CC Invitational | Piketon | 9:00am | |
10/3/16 | Valley CC Meet | Valley | 4:30pm | |
10/8/16 | Ironton Last Chance Rumble | Ironton MS | 10:00am | |
10/15/16 | Southren Ohio Conference Meet (SOC) | Ohio Horse Park | 10:00am | |
10/22/16 | District Meet | Rio Grande | 1:30pm | |
Roster
*photo: SportsNutPhotos.com
Player | Grade |
Calvin Gerard | 10 |
Ian Grimm | 10 |
Grant Hempill | 12 |
Zach Swayne | 10 |
Jacob Wellman | 11 |
Alicia Bobst | 11 |
London Hall | 9 |
Alex Musser | 10 |
Madison Nigh | 10 |
Abigail Osborn | 11 |
Sydney Osborn | 11 |
Samantha Willis | 11 |
Coach - Gretchen Cayton | |
Assistant - Scott Cayton |
Junior High Roster
*photo: SportsNutPhotos.com
Player | Grade |
Ben Boyer | 8 |
Gavin Cayton | 7 |
Jake Eick | 8 |
James Marsh | 8 |
Carson Porginski | 7 |
Connor Smith | 7 |
Event: Golden Rocket Invitational
JrH Boys - James Marsh: 14:11, Jacob Eick 15:07, Carson Porginski 15:57, Gavin Cayton 17:34, Ben Boyer 18:39 Team place- 6th overall
HS Boys - Grant Hempill 22:35, Calvin Gerard 26:44, Jacob Wellman 27:13, Ian Grimm 36:38
HS Girls - Alex Musser 26:39, Sydney Osborn 30:20, Abigail Osborn 31:07, Samantha Willis 31:10, Alicia Bobst 32:19, Madison Nigh 33:37 Team score- 9th overall
Event: Huntington Invitational
JrH Boys - James Marsh 14:27, Carson Porginski 14:40, Gavin Cayton 16:48, Jacob Eick 17:07, Ben Boyer 19:36 Team score -3rd overall
HS Girls - Sydney Osborn 28:09, Madison Nigh 30:53, Samantha Willis 31:30, London Hall 31:58, Alicia Bobst 32:15 Team score - 3rd overall
HS Boys - Grant Hempill 22:57, Calvin Gerard 24:29, Jacob Wellman 25:11, Ian Grimm 29:31
Event: Zane Trace Invitational
JrH Boys - James Marsh 14:24, Carson Porginski 14:31, Jacob Eick 15:49, Gavin Cayton 17:20, Ben Boyer 17:59, Connor Smith 20:04 Team Score- 7th overall
HS Girls - Alex Musser 27:37, Sydney Osborn 29:28, Madison Nigh 31:59, Samantha Willis 32:14, London Hall 32:29 Team score- 9th overall
HS Boys - Calvin Gerard 24:43, Jacob Wellman 25:44, Zach Swayne 30:02
Event : Aaron Reed Invitational
JrH Boys - James Marsh 14:39.00, Carson Porginski 14:50.85, Gavin Cayton 16:04.10, Ben Boyer 17:40.24, Connor Smith 20:21.00 Team score- 11th overall
HS Girls - Alex Musser 26:31.71, Abigail Osborn 29:02.04, Madison Nigh 29:06.70, London Hall 31:04.26, Alicia Bobst 30:14.30, Samantha Willis 32:19.98 Team score- 13th overall
HS Boys - Grant Hempill 21:08.93, Calvin Gerard 23:45.78, Jacob Wellman 24:40.16, Ian Grimm 26:21.36, Zach Swayne 28:07.25 Team score- 17th overall
Event: Minford High School Invitational
JrH Boys - James Marsh 13:48, Carson Porginski 14:22, Jacob Eick 15:52, Gavin Cayton 16:55, Ben Boyer 17:15, Connor Smith 19:13 Team Score- 6th overall
HS Girls - Alex Musser 26:32, Abigail Osborn 26:47, Alicia Bobst 29:49, Madison Nigh 31:06, Samantha Willis 31:06 Team score-3rd overall
HS Boys - Grant Hempill 21:04, Calvin Gerard 24:05, Jacob Wellman 25:27, Ian Grimm 25:39, Zach Swayne 28:35 Team Score-7th overall
Event: Piketon Invitational
JrH Boys - James Marsh 12:51, Jacob Eick 13:48, Carson Porginski 14:00, Gavin Cayton 14:38, Connor Smith 15:59 , Ben Boyer 17:51 Team Score- 16th overall
HS Girls - Abigail Osborn 23:59, Alex Musser 24:38, Madison Nigh, 27:16, Samantha Willis 28:00, Alicia Bobst 29:41 Team score- 18th overall
HS Boys - Grant Hempill 19:42, Jacob Wellman 22:42, Ian Grimm 22:51, Zach Swayne 26:11
Event: Ironton Last Chance Rumble
JrH Boys-James Marsh 12:44, Carson Porginski 13:30, Jacob Eick 13:51, Gavin Cayton 14:22, Connor Smith 15:48 Team Score- 7th overall
HS Girls Alex Musser 25:02, Abigail Osborn 25:05, Alicia Bobst 28:12, Madison Nigh 28:31, London Hall 28:36, Samantha Willis 29:05 Team Score- 6th Overall
HS Boys-Grant Hempill 20:54, Jacob Wellman 23:26, Ian Grimm 23:29, Zach Swayne 25:53
Event: Southern Ohio Conference Cross Country Championships
JrH Boys-James Marsh 12:54, Carson Porginski 13:28, Jacob Eick 13:49, Gavin Cayton 14:42, Connor Smith 15:42 Team Score- 5th Overall
HS Girls- Abigail Osborn 23:06, Alex Musser 23:09, London Hall 26:29, Madison Nigh 26:43, Samantha Willis 27:01, Alicia Bobst 27:57 Team Score-4th Overall
HS Boys- Grant Hempill 19:33, Ian Grimm 21:12, Jacob Wellman 21:39, Zach Swayne 22:53, Calvin Gerard 24:23 Team score- 9th Overall
OHSAA Southeast District -University of Rio Grande
HS Girls-Abigail Osborn 24:39, Alex Musser 24:54, Samantha Willis 29:07, London Hall 29:32, Alicia Bobst 30:11, Madison Nigh 30:40 Team Score-17th overall
HS Boys- Grant Hempill 20:16, Ian Grimm 22:55, Jacob Wellman 23:05, Zach Swayne 24:25 Team Score- 25th overall
Individual & Team Awards
Most Improved Award (Girls) - London Hall
Most Valuable Player Award (Girls) - Alex Musser (20th overall, SOC)
Most Improved Award (Boys) - Ian Grimm
Most Valuable Player Award (Boys) - Grant Hempill
Panther Award - Grant Hempill